Data Processing and Privacy Policy: how we will use your data

 

Pelvipro Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Data Processing Policy (the ‘Policy’) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We ask that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Pelvipro Limited of 3 Woodcock Close, Pannal, HG3 1LA (Company No. 09909728).

Personal data we may collect about you

You may give us personal data about you (such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information) whenever you contact us, either by telephone, letter, our website www.pelvipro.com (“Our Site”), or in any other way. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register as a user of our site, upload content and information to our site, place an order or sign up to receive email or postal updates.

How we use your personal data – General uses

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in this Policy. These purposes include:

  • helping us identify you and any previous order you have placed with us;
  • administering any orders placed and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • keeping you updated on the products which are for sale on our website by providing you with direct marketing communications through a number of channels; see ‘Marketing and opting out’;
  • providing you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • notifying you about changes to our services;
  • ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other device;
  • seeking feedback on how we can improve the service we offer;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • dealing with any concerns raised by you or others in relation to your products or anything you have uploaded to our site;
  • security vetting;
  • improving our services;
  • analysing the effectiveness of our marketing and communication.

How we use your personal data – Accredited Therapists

  • referring a patient who has requested treatment from an Accredited Therapist;
  • payment for therapy consultations purchased through Pelvipro Limited;
  • providing you with information regarding the progress made by your Registered Patients, individually and accumulated

How we use your personal data – Registered Patients

  • referring you to an Accredited Therapist when you have purchased a service which includes treatment from an Accredited Therapist;
  • making requests for Patient survey information which will be used to monitor the progress made during your treatment with an Accredited Therapist
  • sharing the results of this survey information with your Accredited Therapist
  • accumulating the results of your survey information in a summary of all Pelvipro users surveyed – your results will not be separately identifiable when such accumulated results are published
  • your Accredited Therapist may access your personal information to assign specific exercises to your individual Patient Area on Our Website

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by a number of channels (including mail, telephone and email) with information that we believe may be of interest to you, including updates on the work that we are doing, events and promotional activities. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time.

When you sign up for our newsletter, we will contact you by email from time to time with the latest news and offers from Pelvipro. If you wish to stop receiving these emails at any time, let us know and your information will immediately be removed from our mailing list.

See further ‘Your rights’ below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group;
  • our agents and service providers (who help run some of our administrative operations such as web hosting, payment processing, maintenance services or email distribution) some of whom may be outside the EEA (see ‘Transfers of data out of the EEA’ below);
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • users of our website where it has been uploaded to be shown on an area of our site accessible by other users; and

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. For example we store your personal data on secure servers and only disclose your personal data to third parties that also provide adequate protections. Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you, or to a third party, via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of training, fraud prevention and compliance.

We may monitor your use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitoring how many times you visit our website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below. If you receive emails from us we may also be able to monitor which of our emails you have opened and any links within the emails that you click on.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy below.

 

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area for the purpose of administering some of our operations such as web hosting, payment processing, maintenance services or email distribution. Any transfer of your data will be compliant with the legal safeguards provided by the Act and will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Pelvipro Limited
  • specify the personal data you want to access

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what you believe should replace it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to unsubscribe from direct marketing. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to info@pelvipro.com with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable)
  • provide us with enough information to identify you
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to. It is also possible to unsubscribe from email marketing only using the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in each email we send

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@pelvipro.com or you can write to us at Pelvipro Limited, 3 Woodcock Close, Pannal, HG3 1LA or call us on 01423 876337

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access the Website or provide us with personal information in another way.

 

 

Cookies policy

 

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ
About our cookies policy

Our cookies policy explains how cookies and other tracking devices are used on our website at www.pelvipro.com. For the purpose of this policy, references to “cookies” refer to cookies and other types of technologies which are used to help us recognise you as a user of our website.

About cookies and how we use them

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other device when you visit our website. The cookies are then used to gather information about your use of a site or in some cases, to allow you to be recognised as an existing user when returning.

Cookies are commonly used to help websites work more efficiently and to provide information to website owners.

They help our website to work in the way that you would expect so that we can provide you with a good experience when you use our website. They also help us to improve our site and make our promotional activity more efficient.

In general terms, cookies can be categorised into the following broad categories:

Strictly necessary cookies: cookies required for the operation of the website. They include cookies used to allow you to log in to secure website areas. To do this, we store your details so that each time you login to that area, you can be recognised as a returning user.

 

Analytical/performance cookies: these are cookies which allow a website operator to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around a website. They help improve the way websites work, for example, by ensuring that users easily find what they are looking for.

 

Functionality cookies: these allow a returning user and his/her preferences to be recognised. This means that the website can then present personalised content.
Targeting cookies: these types of cookies record visits to a website, the pages visited and the links followed. These cookies are used to tailor content.
At the moment we use cookies which are necessary for the performance of our site and to recognise returning users and for analytical performance.

 

Note that where we provide links to other websites, those third party websites may also use cookies and you should familiarise yourself with the cookies information that they provide on their own websites. We are not responsible for any cookies used on third party websites to which we may provide links.

More specifically, we use the types of cookies below at www.pelvipro.com . The table below also provides information about what the cookies are used for.

Cookie Type Name Purpose

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have been referred from and the pages which they have visited.

Cookie settings and more information

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Be aware however that if you use browser settings to block cookies, you may not be able to access all or some parts of the site and our site may not work as intended. This is especially the case for our website because we use a minimal number of cookies and these are aimed at making our website function properly in the way that you would expect.

You can find out more about how to manage and delete cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also find out about disabling cookies on the following sites for different browsers:

Chrome-

https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=enGB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Firefox – http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Safari – http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Internet Explorer – http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Consent to use of cookies from our website

English law requires all websites to request permission when using cookie technology. If your browser is set to take cookies and if you continue to use our website then we will understand this to mean that you consent to the use of cookies. However, if you wish to remove or stop use of cookies from our site then you should either stop using the site or adjust your browser as explained above, to disable cookies.

Privacy Policy

This cookies policy should also be read alongside our Data Processing and Privacy Policy above.